In case we will have an institutional partner who cannot receive payment on staff costs from project budget (because it is financed by state budget), is it possible that their travel costs are covered in the budget of other project applicants? Is it possible that the same institutional partner may include costs in the project under category of direct costs (expertise, equipment)?

There are 2 types of Budget available: one where Staff Cost is a flat rate (depending of the project type) calculated based on the direct (real) costs and a second option, where Staff Cost is a real cost and the rest of cost categories automatically calculated as flat rate. In both cases, travel costs are automatically calculated and reimbursed, as flat rate.

Budget section 4 “External expertise and services costs” can be used for financing of the travel and accommodation for external experts, speakers, chairpersons of meetings and service providers.