Do I need to have a partner in each country?

According  to the section 3.3 “Minimum requirements for partnership” of the Guidelines for the Applicants the partnership shall involve at least one Applicant from one of the Member States participating in the Programme and at least one Applicant from Ukraine, each and all satisfying the eligibility criteria for Applicants. Both partners should have budget in the project