Can used equipment be procured?

Due to the section 3.5 Equipment of the Annex III “Eligibility of expenditure” second-hand equipment may be purchased only in special and well justified cases in accordance with Article 43 (2) of the Interreg Regulation, as a main rule eligible only if approved within the assessment phase of the application.