Can a partner without a budget spend its own contribution but not receive co-financing from the programme? are the eligibility requirements for a partner without a budget applicable?

Partner without a budget fully falls under the eligibility rules for Applicants. Due to the section 1.5 “Financial allocation of the present Call for Proposals” of the Guidelines on project level, the Union co-financing rate is maximum 90% of the total eligible expenditure. The Union co-financing rate shall not exceed 90% on project and on partner-level. Thus the co-financing rate cannot be less than 10% of the total eligible expenditure.